logo

Canada

January 1, 2021 – June 30, 2021

Account / Content Violations

Total Content & Account Reports*Total Content EnforcedTotal Unique Accounts Enforced
238,967122,47969,227
ReasonContent & Account Reports*Content EnforcedUnique Accounts Enforced
Sexually Explicit Content105,85074,35235,848
Regulated Goods21,01617,4949,235
Harassment and Bullying25,90811,2688,832
Threatening / Violence / Harm28,10710,5918,085
Hate Speech8,2844,2993,454
Spam9,6083,2812,681
Impersonation40,1941,1941,092

*Content & Account Reports reflect reports via Snap’s in-app reporting mechanism.

CSAM: Total Account DeletionsTerrorism: Total Account Deletions
2,1780